video calls availableFree Consultation
[…] For example, medical malpractice can occur when a doctor:

  • Misdiagnoses an illness.
  • Prescribes the wrong medication.
  • Fails to detect cancer or other diseases.
  • Makes surgical errors.
  • Discharges a patient from the hospital too soon.

Not all bad health outcomes are medical malpractice. The key is whether the provider failed to meet the expected standard of medical care. Per Florida Statutes § 766.102(3)(b), “…the existence of a medical injury does not create any inference or presumption of negligence against a health care provider…”

How Much is a Medical Malpractice Claim Worth?

The average payment for medical malpractice settlements and verdicts in Florida is $314,687, but we have recovered millions of dollars for clients who suffered catastrophic injuries due to medical errors.