video calls availableFree Consultation
[…] We handle medical malpractice cases on a contingency fee basis, meaning you don’t pay unless we win your case.

Our legal team will handle every part of your case so you can focus on healing from your injuries.

What are the Requirements for a Medical Malpractice Lawsuit?

Medical malpractice lawsuits are a type of negligence claim filed against hospitals and doctors who breach their duty of care and cause injury or death to a patient.

The requirements for establishing a medical malpractice claim are described in Florida Statutes § 766.102 as “…the death or personal injury of any person in which it is alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider…”

To successfully sue for medical malpractice, the plaintiff must prove that “the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider”.

To win a medical malpractice lawsuit, a patient must prove that a medical professional failed to meet a reasonable standard of care and that their negligent actions or inaction resulted in the patient’s injury.

For example, medical malpractice can occur when a doctor: