Video Calls AvailableFree Consultation
[…] If you get involved in a car accident in Florida, you may be legally required to file a police report. Even if the crash is minor enough to not require reporting it to law enforcement, doing so can create important evidence that can help you during a car insurance claim. Knowing if and when you should report a car accident, and what happens if you don’t, can help you protect yourself.

When Is a Police Report Legally Required?

In Florida, drivers legally must report a car accident to the police if it results in injuries, death or at least $500 in collective property damage. Section 316.065 of the Florida Statutes states the following:

Crashes; reports; penalties.—

(1) The driver of a vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to or death of any persons or damage to any vehicle or other property in an apparent amount of at least $500 shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the crash to the local police department, if such crash occurs within a municipality; otherwise, to the office of the county sheriff or the nearest office or station of the Florida Highway Patrol. A violation of this subsection is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.

The “quickest means of communication” often means using a cell phone to call 911 and notify the police from the scene of the crash. If a cell phone is not available at the scene, a driver should notify the police as soon as possible.