video calls availableFree Consultation
[…] In Florida, if a death is caused by someone else’s negligence or wrongful act, a wrongful death claim can be filed by a personal representative of the estate on behalf of surviving family members.

A skilled Tampa personal injury lawyer can guide you through the legal complexities, advocate for your rights, and pursue the compensation your family deserves.

What Is Florida’s Wrongful Death Law?

Wrongful death is a type of civil claim that seeks financial compensation for the preventable death of an individual. Florida Statutes § 768.19 grants a right of civil action “when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person.”

Most wrongful death claims are based on negligence, meaning the failure to act with ordinary and reasonable care. If an individual texts while driving and causes a deadly car accident, for example, this is an act of negligence that could lead to a wrongful death claim.